terms of use

Terms of Use of this website

The Black Health Alliance Privacy Policy serves to outline the rules for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information. The Policy is based on ten (10) internationally recognized privacy principles.

The Black Health Alliance Privacy Policy serves to outline the rules for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information. The Policy is based on ten (10) internationally recognized privacy principles.

Information Management

The Black Health Alliance Privacy Policy serves to outline the rules for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information. The Policy is based on ten (10) internationally recognized privacy principles.

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security Statement

The Black Health Alliance (BHA) is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with us electronically. This Privacy and Security Statement explains the current practices employed at our web sites and is based upon the principles covered in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") as well as Ontario's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act ("FIPPA").

1. Privacy of Personal Information

BHA does not share personal information that is provided voluntarily through web forms or other means, including standard web server log files. If you have supplied your email address, BHA may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with BHA and our products.

2. Web Server Log Files

BHA uses standard web server log files to collect site visitation statistics. Web server logging does collect machine-specific information such as IP address, operating system, and web browser type. Logs may also provide information about user pathways through the web site. The College collects this information in order to understand how its web site is used and to plan for future enhancements to the web site.

3. Cookies

The web site uses cookies. Cookies support the site visitation statistics process and support functions such as forms processing. Visitors to our web site may reject any or all of our cookies by using their web browser's preferences. Site visitors should be aware that certain features of the web site, such as forms and surveys, require the use of cookies to function properly.

privacy@blackhealthalliance.ca